Wildlife in Masai Mara National Reserve. The Masai Mara is Kenya`s flagship game reserve. Sightings of four of the Big Five are pretty much guaranteed. The black rhino is more elusive, but can sometimes be spotted. The reserve is one of the best for big cats, but sightings of smaller predators like bat-eared foxes, black-backed jackals, and spotted hyenas also tend to be rewarding. Antelope include impala, reedbuck, Thomson`s gazelle, eland, and topi, while buffalo, elephant, and giraffe are relaxed and easily spotted.
The legendary wildebeest migration is one of the world`s most amazing wildlife encounters. Sometime in late July and late August, millions of animals leave the Serengeti and head into the Masai Mara around September. The crossing of the Mara River along the way is the most spectacular part of the migration. Around October, the migration slowly heads back into the Serengeti.
Wildlife viewing in the Masai Marais is good throughout the year. The best months for the wildebeest migration are July to September.
Want to visit Masai Mara
3 days Masai Mara daily departure
4 Days Masai Mara
5 Days Masai Mara Nakuru
4 Days Mara Nakuru
Masai Mara is also home to a large number of other animals apart from the Big Five. This is a list of some of the other diverse wildlife you will find in Masai Mar a Game Reserve.
Africa`s iconic images of massive herds of wildebeest, and zebra trekking across the African plains are only part of the Masai Mar`s wildlife appeal. The Masai Mara is also one of the best places on earth to spot most of the big five during a bush safari.
In addition to popular showstoppers, this part of the globe is home to some very spectacular-looking creatures that you may not have heard of.
Most safari travelers dream of spotting the coveted Big Five: Lions Elephants, Leopards, and Cape buffalos are relatively common sights in the Masai Mara Game Reserve. Rhinos do occur but are notoriously difficult to spot. The term ‘Big Five’ has a very dark origin. It has little to do with the size of these animals and everything to do with the difficulty in hunting them. Luckily these days they are most sought after for the perfect photograph. In addition to the big five, the Masai Mara Game Reserve is home to an extraordinary variety of interesting animals. Here`s a glance at the most popular wildlife living in the Masai Mara ecosystem.
Africa`s king of the jungle, the lion, is both awe-inspiring and terrifying due to its strength, speed, and reputation. Approximately 650 to 800 live within the Masai Mara National Reserve, and surrounding conservancies. The Mara-ecosystem is one of the world`s premier locations to spot this mighty beast in the wild.
Lions are one of the most sociable big cat predators, and they generally live in pride of fifteen to twenty lions. A pride can consist of up to three males, several adult female lions (of which one is the dominant female), and several sub-adults and cubs. Male lions are known to lay claim and defend their territories. The females of this species are known to the lion pride hunters, male lions only occasionally assist during a kill. They will generally be called in to take down larger animals. Their favorite meals consist of Zebra and wildebeest, but when these are out of season (beyond the great migration season) they also enjoy preying on warthogs and buffalo. Lions are known to sleep approximately 20 hours a day.
One of the most common sightings of the Big Five animal in the Masai Mara is the African Elephant. The elephant is the largest land mammal on the planet. An African Elephant can grow up to seven, and half meters long, almost three and a half meters high, and can weigh up to six tons.
Despite being threatened by poachers for its ivory tusks, the African elephant population in the Mara has grown in recent years. This incredibly intelligent, and sociable animal is known for having h5 family ties. They are matriarchal, which means they live in female-led groups of their own. Family units usually are made up of approximately ten elephants but at times several family units get together to form a clan of up to 65 or more Elephants led by a single female elephant. Elephants live on a diet of grasses, fruits, roots, and tree bark, and can eat up to 200 kilograms of food per day.
Where lions are known for their strength and majestic appeal, leopards are often heralded for their grace and stealth.
Though leopards can be found in Masai Mara in healthy numbers and in some other parks in Kenya as well, these elusive animals are nonetheless listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because leopard populations are threatened by human-wildlife conflict. Leopards almost always hunt on their own and are by nature shy and camouflaged. They mostly prefer to hunt at night.
Also Known as the cape Buffalo, these large bovines are regarded as one of the more dangerous animals in East Africa not least due to their volatile, and unpredictable nature, which is one of the reasons the African Buffalo has never been domesticated as the case in Asia.
Females protecting their young calves, and solitary rogue bulls, are the most aggressive, and having 800 kg of angry animals is no joke. Both sexes have distinctive curving horns which broaden and almost meet over the forehead, although those in females are fairly smaller. Buffalo are often found in herds of 100 or more and never graze too far from water areas, especially in the dry season. These animals appear in great numbers in all major parks, except Nairobi National Park. They can also be found in large numbers in Masai Mara Game Reserve.
Masai is home to Black Rhino, the slightly smaller but more aggressive species comp ed to the white Rhino which is more commonly found at Lake Nakuru.
Rhinoceros is the proper name for the Rhino, and this animal is one of any five extant species of odd-toed ungulates in the family Rhinocerotidae, as well as any of the numerous extinct species. Black rhinos are smaller than white rhinos, and there is no color divorce between them all. Black rhinos use their horns during mating and fighting, as well as when defending themselves from predators. They also use their hooked lip to browse shrubs and prefer thick bush habitats.
African hares are commonly found in grasslands, and wooden savannas through in Africa.
They live mainly military lives, though they sometimes form groups of two or three when eating and use their senses of hearing, smell, and sight to avoid predators. African hares are 20 inches long, weigh between 1.5 kg to 3 kg, and feed on leaves, buds, roots, berries, fungi, bark, and twigs. African hares are generally present in the Masai Mara Game Reserve. The life span is 10 to 12 years.
One of the wild animals that most people would always associate with East Africa, Antelopes are present in Masai Mara Game Reserve generally in large numbers.
These are 3 subspecies; Namely the Dik-Dik, Klipspringer, and Oribi Antelope. Antelope are found in arid regions with bush or scrub cover and come in a variety of sizes and show true diversity and imagination with their headgear.
Banded mongoose is a mongoose commonly found in the central and eastern parts of Africa.
It lives in savannas, open forests, and grasslands and feeds primarily on beetles and millipedes Mongooses use various types of dens for shelter including termite mounds and they live in colonies with a complex social structure. They are brown or grey and are easily identifiable by the dark bands across the back with stretch from the shoulder to the tail. The animal is about 40 cm in length and weighs between 1.3 and 50 2.3 kg. They are commonly seen in groups in Masai Mara, Tsavo, Aberdare, and Amboseli.
Cheetah is one of the iconic animals in the Masai Mara Game Reserve. They are known for hunting in the open, and in groups of up to four or five.
Cheetahs are universally known for their speed, being the fastest land mammal touching up to 110 km per hour on short bursts during hunts. Similar in appearance to the leopards, the Cheetah is longer and has a lighter body. It has a slightly bowed back and a much smaller, and rounder face. It stands around 80cm at the shoulder, measures around 210cm in length (including the tail), and weighs) from 45 to 65 kg. It`s found in small numbers in most of Kenya’s Major game Reserves and National Parks.
Giraffe is the tallest living Mamal and actually quite a sight, extremely picturesque, and known for their graceful movements even when running at their fastest speed of 50 to 60 Km per hour. There are two main subspecies of giraffes found in Kenya. The Reticulated Giraffe Nothern Kenya and the Masai Giraffe in southern Kenya including Masai Mara. It is estimated that close to 33,000 Maasai giraffes arrive in the wild in Kenya.
The Hippopotamus ( Hippopotamus amphibius), commonly referred to as Hippo is the third largest land Mammal with average adult males weighing in at close to 1500 KG. Hippos typically inhabit swamps, rivers, and areas close to the lake shore, and remain cool by staying in the water for most of the day. They are found in greatest numbers in Masai Mara Game Reserve, especially along the Mara River. Hippos are territorial. They are also found in other parks in Kenya.
One of the wild animals that most people would always associate with East Africa, Zebras are present in Masai Mara and Kenya generally in large numbers. There are 2 subspecies, namely the plain Zebra, and Grevys Zebra. Masai Mara is home to the plains Zebra While the Grevy`s Zebra with their unique thinner stripes are found in Samburu Reserve, Northern Kenya.
The Aardvark (Orycteropus afer) is a small to medium-sized burrowing mammal with a long snout, and powerful claws, native to Africa. Aardvarks are nocturnal animal that feeds on insects mainly ants and termites. They have a hairless body with a pronounced arched back and short legs. The thick claws on the forefeet are well adapted for burrowing, digging.
Aardwolf “Proteles cristatus” is an insectivorous carnivore, native to East and Southern Africa. Its name means “earth wolf” in Afrikaans. It is yellowish with vertical black stripes and a bushy black-tipped tail and resembles a small striped hyena. Like the hyena, it has a long coarse ridge of erectile hairs along the length of the back, sturdy shoulders, and longer front than hind legs. However, Aardwolf is less of a runner and has five toes on the front feet instead of four. Aardwolvesaree is found on the open, grassy plains of East and South Africa. They are solitary and they rest in burrows during the day before becoming active at night. Their territory is between 1 and 4 square kilometers depending on food availability, and they mark their territory with Urine, dung, and secretions from their analglandss.
The bat-eared fox is a species of fox found on short-grass prairies and arid grassland and is only found in Africa, where they are most often seen foraging at night or in the early morning in warmer months and during the day when the weather turns colder. Its body is generally yellow-brown; the throat and underparts are pale. Often seen in areas that have been extensively grazed by domestic and wild ungulates, they do venture into the tall grass and thick shrub areas if threatened. They are highly social so if you spot one, keep your eye open to see more of them. The majority of the bat-eared fox`s diet consists of small invertebrates such as ants, termites, spiders, scorpions, and crickets. They will also eat small birds, reptiles, and Mammals.
Wildebeest (also nicknamed gnu) is a member of the antelope family. The front end of their body is heavily built, while the hindquarters are slender with spindly legs. They have a grey cot and a black mane as well as a beard that can be black or white. There are several races of wildebeest. The species forming the large herds of the Serengeti- Mara ecosystem of Kenya and Tanzania is known as the western white-bearded wildebeest. Their favorite habitats are open woodlands and open grassy plains.
Waterbuck also known as defassa waterbuck is a fairly solid animal and is easily recognizable by its thick, shaggy, dark brown coat and white inner thighs. The horns are present in males only which they use to defend themselves if attacked, and these curve gradually outwards and then grow straight up to a length of about 75cm. The female and young ones move in the vicinity of several territorial males or may stay with one dominant male. They feed on grass, reeds, and some foliage. It is fairly common and easily seen in Nairobi, lake Nakuru National Park, and Masai Mara Game Reserve.
Warthogs are the most common wild pig in Kenya and the most frequently observed wild pig in Africa. They are distributed through the Savannah and semi-arid areas of sub-Saharan Africa.
They are often seen in family groups, with parents, and piglets trotting briskly in a straight line with tails erect. Warthogs are herbivores and diurnal animals that spend much of their day foraging for food.
Their most endearing habit is the way they turn their tail and trot away with their thin tufted tail stuck straight up in the air like some antenna. The best places to see them in Kenya are in Masai Mara Game Reserve. Warthogs are known for their short memory.
Vervet monkey is a small, black-faced monkey with a greenish-olive or silvery-gray body, found in the Mara. Vervetsociety is built on complex but stable social groups (troops) of 10 to 50 individuals -mainly
Adult females and their immature offspring. They are primarily herbivorous diet, living mostly on leaves, roots, fruits, and grass seeds are also consumed. They are sometimes carnivorous hunting rodents, eggs, baby birds, and hares.
Topi (Damaliscus lunatus Jimela) is a medium-sized antelope with a striking reddish-brown to purplish-red coat that is glossy, even iridescent in bright sunlight. Primarily lives in flood plains but they are sometimes found in dry areas of open savannah and park woodland, taking to the shade during the heat of the day. They prefer flat lowlands and can go without water for long periods only if they have access to green pastures.
They are mainly found in Masai Mara Game Reserve.
Thomson`s gazelle is one of the best-known gazelles. It is named after explorer Joseph Thomson, and is sometimes referred to as a “tommie”. It is often confused with the much larger (38- 80 kgs0 grants Gazell, however, it is more easily identified by its thicker black tail, shorter horns, and more obvious black stripe on the flank. Thomson`s gazelles prefer savannas and grassland habitats, particularly in the Serengeti region of Kenya and Tanzania.
The straw-colored fruit bat also known as the African straw-colored fruit bat is the second largest fruit bat in Africa. They live in a wide range of habitats across sub-Saharan Africa. They prefer moist and dry tropical forests, because there is so much fruit, although they also eat blossoms and young shoots of silk-cotton trees but will use various other forest habitats and even urban areas. These bats are very h5 fliers, with long, pointed wings built for endurance over agility. Because of this, they can`t maneuver in tight spaces and find their food in yellow or dark brown-grey. They are highly social species and travel in massive colonies of at least 100,000 bats.
Bushbuck also known as imbabala is a sub-Saharan antelope found in the rainforest, montane forests, forest-savannah mosaics, and bush savannahs. They have a light brown coat, with up to seven white stripes and white splotches on the sides. The muzzle is also white and horns are found only on the males and they can reach over half a meter with only one twist. They mainly browse but supplement their diet with any other plant matter they can reach. They are active around 24 hours a day but tend to be nocturnal near human habitations. Commonly found in Kenya’s parks and reserves.
The Cokes hartebeest is a medium-sized, fawn-colored antelope. They are easy to recognize as they have a long, narrow face and distinctively angular short horns in both males and females which are highly ridged. They are mainly found in medium and tall grasslands including savannas and can be spotted in most of Kenya’s parks and reserves. They feed on grass but are not very selective and quite tolerant of poor-quality food.
Also known as the southern eland antelope and is a savannah and plains antelope found in east and southern Africa. It is the second largest antelope in the world being slightly smaller on average than the giant eland. They are spiral-horned antelopes and they prefer savannah scrub to wide open spaces but also avoid thick forests. They feed on grass and tree foliage in the early morning and late afternoon as well as on moonlit nights. Commonly found in most of Kenya’s parks and reserves.
They are social primates forming a group of 7-30 individuals and are found in east and central Africa. The groups consist of one dominant male, females, and their offspring. They are more active in the early morning and evening. They are omnivorous and feed on fruits but also eat leaves, flowers, or insects when fruits are scarce.
The crested porcupine is a large, black-bodied, nocturnal rodent with long, black and white spines and a prominent crest of elongated, spiny hairs from forehead to shoulders. It can be distinguished from others by its black rump and short, rattle-like quills in the tail. Mostly found in non-desert habitats in savannas, woodlands, steppes, and uplands. They mostly feed on plant materials; fruits, roots, tubers, bark, and bulbs. Can be spotted in Masai Mara, Kenya.
Dwarf mongoose is a small African carnivore belonging to the mongoose family. They are commonly found in savannahs, thickets, and woodlands, typically with numerous termitaries for shelter. Although they survive seasonally waterless periods, they avoid the very arid, open country. They are one of the two social species of mongoose, living in family groups of between 2 to 21 individuals. They feed on insects, notably crickets and grasshoppers. They give birth to 1 -6 young ones with a gestation period of 53 days. Can be found in Masai Mara, Kenya.
Grant’s gazelles are mostly identified by their coloring and long horns. They are sandy brown on the back, clearly demarcated from a lighter color on the flanks and white belly and around the tail and hind legs. Both males and females have horns and are often found in mixed groups alongside other herbivores. They exist in large numbers in most of Kenya’s parks and reserves.
Honey badger also known as ratel is a mammal widely distributed in Africa, southwest Asia, and the Indian subcontinent. They got their name from their fondness for feeding honey and honeybee larvae. They also feed on insects, amphibians, reptiles, birds, and mammals as well as fruits, roots, bulbs, and berries. They are active throughout the day but near human settlements, they prefer the cover of darkness. Can be spotted in Masai Mara, Kenya.
Impala is a medium antelope found in eastern and southern Africa. It is a reddish color with white hair inside the ears, over each eye, and on the chin, upper throat, underparts, and buttocks. A narrow black line runs along the middle of the lower back to the tail, and a vertical black stripe appears on the back of each thigh. They are found on grassland and woodland edges, usually very close to water. They are both browsers and grazers. They can be spotted in most of Kenya’s parks and reserves.
Kirk’s dik-dik is the most common of the two dik-diks found in Kenya and can be easily seen in Nairobi, Tsavo East, Tsavo West, and Amboseli national park as well as Masai Mara National Reserve. It is a tiny antelope with, reddish-brown color on the back, with lighter flanks and a white belly. They are easily recognized by almost a lack of tail and the tuft of dark hair on the forehead. Males have short horns which are often lost in their hair tuft. They are nocturnal and spend their day resting in a shade to avoid loss of valuable fluids.
Klipspringer is a small antelope found in Eastern and southern Africa. They are easily recognized by their curious `tip toe’ stance and the greenish tinge of their speckled coarse hair and their horns are short and widely spaced. They are mostly seen on rocky outcrops, or in the grassland in the immediate vicinity and when alarmed they retreat into the rocks for safety. Can be seen in Meru, Amboseli, Tsavo West, and Tsavo east national park as well as Masai Mara.
The Olive baboon also known as the Anubis Baboon is one of the largest baboons with an olive grey/green coat that covers its body and a black face. They inhabit savannahs, steppes, and forests and are very adaptable. They live in troops of males and females of 20 to 50 members. They feed on grass seeds, leaves, cereals, fruits, tubers, and young birds. Can be found in most of Kenya’s parks and reserves.
Oribi is a tall, slender antelope of medium-small size and a sandy body color with white undersides, upper throat, and mouth and ear lining. They are commonly found in grassland maintained by heavy grazing. They prefer flats or gentle slopes and are uncommon. Can be spotted in Masai Mara, Kenya.
Pangolins are bizarre-looking, nocturnal mammals covered in protective keratin scales. They are the only known mammals with this feature. When threatened they roll up into a ball to protect themselves. They live in hollow trees or burrows depending on the species. They tend to be solitary animals, meeting only to mate and produce a litter of one to three offspring, which can be raised for about two years. Although they are one of Africa’s elusive creatures and are rarely seen, they can be spotted in Masai Mara, Kenya.
Side-striped jackal is shorter legged and shorter-eared than other jackals. It can be easily recognized by the white tip of its tail and by the poorly defined black and white stripes along the flanks. Commonly found in woodland and scrub areas. They mostly feed on invertebrates and small vertebrates. Side-striped jackals can be spotted in Masai Mara, Kenya.
Slender mongoose also known as the black-tipped mongoose or the black-tailed mongoose is a very common species of mongoose in sub-Saharan Africa. It is long-bodied, short-legged, partly arboreal, and extremely variable in color. The tip of the tail is usually black-tipped and is found in all woodlands, savannahs, forest swamps, and thick forest habitats. They feed on rodents, insects, reptiles, birds, and frogs.
The spotted hyena also known as the laughing hyena is one of the most fascinating and successful carnivores in Sub-Saharan Africa. In contrast to other female mammals, female hyenas are male-like in appearance, larger than males, and substantially more aggressive because of their social structure and an increase in testosterone in their fetal stages. The females are highly social and dominate the male hyenas. Hyenas are more often heard than seen and their loud long-distance call carries for up to 5 km and can be found in Masai Mara, Kenya.
Get in touch with our safari experts directly for any inquiries regarding travel information, Itineraries, Payment policies & Return policy
We start a journey together, from dream to real-life. A safari is personal, in planning a safari the starting point is you and everything is built around you.